Jump to another RGSW school RGS Worcester Menu

Academic Staff

Below is the list of academic staff for RGS Worcester:

PositionName
Headmaster  Mr John Pitt
Senior Deputy HeadMr Lloyd Beecham
Academic Deputy HeadMs Rebecca Roberts-Gawen
Assistant Heads
AcademicMr Richard Houchin
Co-curricular and OutreachMr Matthew Parker
PastoralDr Lee Andrew
Heads of Section
Sixth FormMr Mark Evetts
Lower SchoolMiss Angie Freeman
English Faculty
EnglishMr Nick Phillips
Mr Lloyd Beecham
Mrs Laura Bond
Mrs Deborah Earle
Mr Richard Hawking
Mrs Sally Houchin
Mrs Kate Hyndman
Mrs Lucy Vincent
Mathematics Faculty
MathematicsMr Rob Gibson
Mr Stephen Alexander
Mrs Jenny Davies
Dr Philip J Ehlers
Miss Lucy Kelley
Mrs Sarah Leeds
Mrs Joanne Noble
Mr Brendan Scanlon
MFL Faculty
FrenchMr A Hutchinson
Miss Julie Gidon
Mrs Elizabeth Kilburn
GermanDr Dan Beer
Dr Lara James
SpanishMrs Luz Kettle
Ms Natalia Estuan
Mrs Sofia Nicholls
Science Faculty
BiologyMr Robert Henderson
Miss Kirsty Ashford
Ms Rebecca Briggs
Mrs Deborah Harkness
Mrs Teresa King
Mr Hugh Sykes
ChemistryMrs Ellie Caple
Dr Lee Andrew
Mrs Katie Paske
Dr Howard Smith
Mr Graeme Whittle
Chemistry TechnicianMr Wesley Simpson
PhysicsDr Neil Rowlinson
Mrs Charlotte Daniell
Dr Julian Deeks
Miss Deborah Gold
Mr Richard Willis
Computing and IT
Director InnovationsMr John Jones
Mr Andrew Webster
Humanities Faculty
ClassicsDr Thom Russell
Miss Emily Binner
Mr Ben Tanner
GeographyMiss Rachael Wells
Mrs Chloe Bishop
Ms Clare Jakeman
Mr Phil Newport
History and PoliticsMiss Jane Waller
Dr Abigail Davison
Mr Tim Hallett
Mrs Lucy Kent
Mr John Pitt
Ms Rebecca Roberts-Gawen
Religious StudiesMr Dominic Breffit
Mrs Sarah Cooper
Miss Joanna Marsh
Mr Matthew Parker
Mrs Susanna Soman
Business and EconomicsMr Andrew Rattenbury
Mr Mark Evetts
Mr Jonathan Friend
Mr Richard Houchin
Creative Arts Faculty
Design and TechnologyMr Gwilym Batchelder
Mrs Sarah Bousfield
Mr Robin Holt
Mr Michael Howard
TextilesMrs Jo Bishop
Mrs Catherine Matthews
MusicMr Jonathan Soman
Mr Mike Adlington
Ms Claire Spencer
DramaMrs Jill Witcomb
Mr Dan Morgan
Physical EducationMiss Emma Pollard
Miss Leanne Bennett
Mr Stuart Davis
Mr Peter Scott
Learning DevelopmentMrs Hannah Clarke
Miss Teresa Baker
Visiting Music Staff
Miss H Amos (Voice)
Mrs V Brawn (Oboe)
Mr S Bridgewater (Guitar)
Mr D Gray (Drums)
Mrs S Humphries (Flute)
Mr T Hunt (Voice, Piano, Clarinet)
Miss K James (Piano)
Mrs E V Jordan (Piano)
Mr G Lloyd (Piano)
Ms M McNally (Clarinet, Saxophone)
Ms J Pearson (Cello)
Mr T Phillips (Guitar)
Miss S Sneath (Woodwind)
Ms F Swadling (Violin)
Ms J Thompson (Piano, Violin)
Mr W Theunissen (Singing)
Sport and Games
Director of SportMr Gareth Roots
ChessMr Tim Hallett
CricketMr Phil Newport
DanceMiss Angie Freeman
FootballMr Gary Leeds
HockeyMiss Leanne Bennett
NetballMiss Emma Pollard
RowingMrs Jane Sullivan
RugbyMr Simon McGarry-Cross
Strength and ConditioningMr Ellis Brindley
TennisMrs Jill Witcomb
CCF
Contingent CommanderLt Howard Smith CCF
Army SectionLt Howard Smith CCF
RAF SectionMrs L Kettle RAFVR(T)
RN SectionS/Lt Clare Jakeman
School Staff InstructionWO2 G C Bowyer
DofE
DofE Manager and Bronze Section LeaderMr Gary Leeds
Gold Section LeaderMrs Sofia Nicholls
GoldMrs Deborah Harkness
GoldMr Robin Holt
Silver Section LeaderMiss Julie Gidon
SilverMr Gwilym Batchelder
SilverMrs Ellie Caple
SilverDr Phil Ehlers
Bronze Section LeaderMr Gary Leeds
BronzeMr Stephen Alexander
BronzeMrs Chloe Bishop
BronzeDr A Davison
BronzeMr R Henderson
BronzeMrs Kate Hyndman
BronzeMrs Sarah Leeds
BronzeMiss Joanna Marsh
BronzeMs Claire Spencer
BronzeMr Jacob Vick

 

Alternatively, download a full academic staff list for 2019

Worcester Is Green

View our film demonstrating the RGSW journey